virginia anti lapse statute
[…] To the extent the application of this kind of provision is desirable in a trust, the authors suggest including it. The following is a discussion of lapse and antilapse statutes in construing the terms of a last will and testament. O.C.G.A. allowances. Va. Code Ann. . There is a similar provision for intestate and partially intestate dispositions,21 but no analogous provision for trusts. 64.1-64.1, "Unless a contrary intention appears in the will, if a devisee or legatee, including a devisee or legatee under a class gift, is a grandparent or a descendant of a grandparent of the testator and dead at the time of . Va.