are landlords required to provide air conditioning in illinois
[…] In Oregon, if a landlord doesnt take care of repairs, tenants have the right to withhold rent or repair and deduct the cost from the rent. See Champaign Municipal Code Article I: General Section 9.5 for additional information. She can be frequently found dancing and riding around the city on her scooter in her free time. Landlords have the ability to raise rental amounts on a weekly or monthly basis. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. If they provided you estimates, the landlord must provide you paid receipts for the work done within 30 days of itemized statement. Broken or malfunctioning air conditioning (in hot weather).