are landlords required to provide air conditioning in illinois
[…] A hotel, inn or boarding house of rent less than a month. You must obtain a certificate of insurance and a waiver of lien. All of these measures are ILLEGAL. Office in Chicago: (312)-353-7776 or (800) 669-9777, Telling the landlord that his/her actions are not legal; in Urbana, you can sue the landlord for up to two months rent (or actual damages whichever is greater) plus court costs and attorney's fees for illegally evicting you. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. Off-Campus Community Living No lease has a specified term or amount within their written or oral clauses. Tenants must provide written notice to their landlord about the situation. Your landlord may also have other vacancies to fill.